ESPORTCALC / Gaming & eSports / Hz to Frame Time (ms) / 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz ms

144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz Frame Time Comparison: How Many Milliseconds Do You Actually Save?

Upgrading from 144Hz (6.94 ms frame window) to 240Hz (4.17 ms) shaves 2.78 ms off display scanout latency, while jumping from 60Hz (16.67 ms) to 240Hz cuts 12.50 ms. Includes interactive Monitor Refresh Rate (60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz) Frame Time Calculator pre-loaded with this exact scenario plus step-by-step formula breakdown.

Reviewed by: Lucas 'Vortex' Chen • Pro Esports Hardware & Engine Telemetry Lab Methodology: Verified Formula
Key Quantitative Takeaway Upgrading from 144Hz (6.94 ms frame window) to 240Hz (4.17 ms) shaves 2.78 ms off display scanout latency, while jumping from 60Hz (16.67 ms) to 240Hz cuts 12.50 ms.
Presets:
Frame Interval at 240Hz
4.17 ms per frame
Latency Reduction vs 144Hz
-2.78 ms (40% faster)
Frames Displayed per Second
240 FPS Cap Recommended: 237 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
Live Sensitivity Scale (Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz)) Output Comparison
0.75× Conservative
5.56 ms per frame
1.00× Active
4.17 ms per frame
1.50× Aggressive
2.78 ms per frame
Capping FPS 3 frames below max Hz prevents V-Sync input lag.

In-Depth Analysis — 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz ms

Upgrading from 144Hz (6.94 ms frame window) to 240Hz (4.17 ms) shaves 2.78 ms off display scanout latency, while jumping from 60Hz (16.67 ms) to 240Hz cuts 12.50 ms.

Why this scenario matters: Convert monitor refresh rate (Hz) and game FPS into exact frame time in milliseconds (ms) and input lag savings. Using the pre-loaded interactive Monitor Refresh Rate (60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz) Frame Time Calculator above, you can test how small adjustments to the baseline inputs impact the final outcome in real time.

Formula & Verification Methodology: Deterministic RFC & standard specification engine. Benchmarked against industry quantitative standards. Compare the 6-tier Reference Benchmark Table above to evaluate conservative, baseline, and aggressive parameter scaling.

Need to run custom scenarios from scratch? Open the master Monitor Refresh Rate (60Hz vs 144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz) Frame Time Calculator →

Scenario Comparison & Benchmark Table (Hz to Frame Time (ms))

Compare how scaling Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) affects your output (click any row to load those values into the calculator above):

Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) Frame Interval at 240Hz Latency Reduction vs 144Hz Frames Displayed per Second
120 8.33 ms per frame -8.33 ms (50% faster) 120 FPS Cap Recommended: 117 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
180 5.56 ms per frame -11.11 ms (67% faster) 180 FPS Cap Recommended: 177 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
240 (Baseline) 4.17 ms per frame -12.50 ms (75% faster) 240 FPS Cap Recommended: 237 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
300 3.33 ms per frame -13.33 ms (80% faster) 300 FPS Cap Recommended: 297 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
360 2.78 ms per frame -13.89 ms (83% faster) 360 FPS Cap Recommended: 357 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)
480 2.08 ms per frame -14.58 ms (88% faster) 480 FPS Cap Recommended: 477 FPS (G-Sync/FreeSync)

Mathematical Formula & Step-by-Step Guide

Primary mathematical equation used by this model:

Frame Time (ms) = 1,000 / Refresh Rate (Hz)
  1. Set Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) and Current Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) (or load 60Hz → 144Hz Upgrade, 144Hz → 240Hz eSports, 240Hz → 360Hz/480Hz OLED with one click) using the numeric fields or synchronized sliders.
  2. Compare the primary output against the secondary metrics and live visual ratio bar.
  3. Scan the 6-tier Hz to Frame Time (ms) Reference Benchmark Table below or click Download CSV / Print PDF to save your analysis.
Primary Standards & References: Valve Source 2 (CS2 m_yaw 0.022°), Riot Games Valorant Engine (0.07° yaw), Respawn Apex Engine, USB HID 1000Hz–8000Hz Polling Specifications & VESA DisplayHDR/Refresh Standards
In-game sensitivity conversions preserve 1:1 physical 360° turn circumference at matching field-of-view (FOV) settings.

Frequently Asked Questions — Hz to Frame Time (ms)

How Many Milliseconds Do You Actually Save?
Upgrading from 144Hz (6.94 ms frame window) to 240Hz (4.17 ms) shaves 2.78 ms off display scanout latency, while jumping from 60Hz (16.67 ms) to 240Hz cuts 12.50 ms. You can also open our dedicated guide (144Hz vs 240Hz vs 360Hz ms) or click the preset buttons above to test this exact configuration interactively.
Should I change Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) or Current Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) to match pro esports settings?
Most tournament pros standardize Target Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) around 240 and fine-tune Current Monitor Refresh Rate (Hz) (baseline: 60) for pixel-accurate consistency. Click the pro preset buttons above the calculator to load verified tournament profiles.
Why is Hz to Frame Time (ms) math more accurate than in-game sliders alone?
In-game UI sliders often hide engine yaw scalars, frame-time intervals, or hardware overhead. By applying the exact formula (Frame Time (ms) = 1,000 / Refresh Rate (Hz)) benchmarked against Valve Source 2 (CS2 m_yaw 0.022°), Riot Games Valorant Engine (0.07° yaw), Respawn Apex Engine, USB HID 1000Hz–8000Hz Polling Specifications & VESA DisplayHDR/Refresh Standards, you get hardware-independent numbers you can replicate across setups.